Botanical Name: Pentaclethra macroloba
Color: Translucent yellow
The Pracaxi Palm Tree thrives in tropical, humid climates of the rainforests found in Nicaragua, Amazonia, Guyanas, and a few West Indies islands. In Brazil, it grows at sea level, up to 600 meters, alongside riverbanks, swampy grounds, and floodplain areas.
The tree, which can grow to a height of 45 feet, has large feather-shaped leaves and can produce hundreds of flowers. However, the flowers don’t mature into many fruits. The fruit produced looks like a bean pod with between 3 -8 seeds. Botanists who have studied the unique anatomical features of the tree find some of its physical characteristics both unusual and even mysterious.
The Oil comes from the seed pods. And the fallen seed pods are usually collected from the rivers, beaches, and streamlets, then dried in the sun and subsequently stored before processing. The collection is the preferred method of gathering the seed pods to maintain the unique ecosystem of the forest. The Pracaxi tree is needed to maintain the health and balance of the rainforest.
Once dried, the pods are boiled and mashed, and macerated by hand, which releases the Oil. About 35 seed pods are needed to obtain one kilo of seeds.
Native communities have used Pracaxi Seeds Pods, tree bark, and Oil for various cosmetic and medicinal uses for centuries. Oil is often referred to as a “miracle oil.”
It grew popular in topical folk medicine applications for its remarkable effects against virulent bacterial infections, burns, and wound pain and as an antivenom against snake and scorpion bites.
Today, studies can prove the insecticidal activity of the Oil, specifically against the mosquito that transmits both yellow and dengue fever.
Indigenous communities have used Pracaxi Oil to reduce the appearance of stretch marks and age spots, soften scar tissue and clear away blemishes. For the hair and scalp, it has been used to make the hair feel and look thicker and stronger by protecting the scalp against infections that can often weaken the follicle.
Benefits of Pracaxi Oil for Skin Care
Benefits of Pracaxi Oil for Hair Care
- Deeply restorative for damaged skin
Protects the skin from free radicals and UV Rays, and improves hyperpigmentation and dark spots from sun damaged and pregnancy
- Reduces the appearance of scars, stretch marks, fine lines, and wrinkles.
- Powerful anti-inflammatory
- Nourishes weak and sensitive skin
- Support cell regeneration
- Protects hair from sun damage and environmental stressors
- Nourishes weak hair
- Increases natural shine and thickness
- Supports a healthy and balanced scalp
How to use Pracaxi Oil:
When formulating your own skincare products, we recommend using Pracaxi Oil at the following percentages for use in different applications:
- To lock in moisture and increase the skin’s vibrancy, apply pure unblended Pracaxi Oil directly to cleansed, damp skin; good for both face and body.
- Alternatively, add approximately 5 drops of pure Pracaxi Oil to your current face and body products, like face and body oils, creams and lotions, serums, or make-up foundation to increase skin’s glow, provide deeper nourishment and encourage tissue repair. Mix well, and apply as usual.
- For curly hair, add between ½ tsp to 1 TBSP into a hair mask for a softer, more manageable look.
- For anti-aging creams and lotions (emulsions), use between 10-40%
- For use in hair products, like shampoos, conditions, masks, and creams, use between 10-30%
- For use in body moisturizing creams, lotions, body butter, balms, and salves, use between 10-40%.
Pracaxi Oil will solidify at cooler temperatures; make sure to gently warm the oil to make it more liquid.
Pracaxi Oil supports a Healthy Scalp
Because of its soothing and protective properties for the skin, it offers the scalp protection against infection and environmental damage. Especially nourishing for dry, itchy scalps and weak, dull hair.
Pracaxi Oil hydrates and nourishes hair to improve the appearance
Our hair is constantly bombarded by extreme climate changes, numerous hair products, and heated tools like hair dryers, irons, and straighteners. And this damages and weakens our hair causing it to look dull and dry. By brushing Pracaxi Oil through dry, brittle hair, you can replenish hydration that will leave your hair looking healthier and shinier. It’s especially nourishing for curly frizzy hair that needs taming and smoothing.
Pracaxi Oil offers Skin a Youthful Glow
The wide assortment of unique, essential fatty acids present in Pracaxi Oil is known to support the skin’s natural ability to regenerate and heal and protect against environmental stressors. A powerful antioxidant, it offers vibrancy for a more youthful appearance, plus it has been known to reduce the appearance of scar tissue and stretch marks.
Pracaxi Oil promotes skin resiliency and immunity
Pracaxi Oil has so many properties that can help us ward off infection and fortify us against the constant assault of pathogens our skin battles daily. It’s been known to balance out skin discoloration and tonify and strengthen the skin when it is excessively dry and damaged.
Pracaxi Oil promotes clear and healthy skin
Light feeling and quick absorbing, Pracaxi has been known to quickly re-balance, brighten, and even out the tone and appearance of the skin.
The Chemistry of the Oil
Pracaxi oil contains the highest known concentration of Behenic acid (19%), a fatty acid that creates a protective barrier against pollution and environmental risks to the skin and hair.
It is also rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, mainly oleic (omega 9) and linoleic (omega 6), which promote skin resilience and elasticity.
The unique presence of Lignoceric acid promotes deep hydration and makes it especially beneficial for those who have curly, dry, or very thick hair and excessively dry hair and scalp.