Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Appearance: Semi Solid
Color: Pasty white
The Coconut Tree belongs to the palm family and is the only tree from the entire Genus of Coco. It has many beneficial properties that enhance our well-being. It has a long, rich history of use in cosmetics across cultures around the globe that spans centuries.
Historical use of Oil was first recorded around 1500 BC in Sanskrit, showing us its widespread use in India. There is evidence of its usage in many other tropical regions and societies. In the 5th century AD, an Egyptian traveler known as "Costas" was the first person who recorded seeing it and called it an "Indian nut." In the 9th century, there were reports of the Chinese using Coconut to make fibers.
Over the centuries, Its presence in historical accounts grew and is well documented. Early usage was recorded by Captain Cook, Samoan Folk Medicine Healers, Marco Polo, Sir Francis Drake, and later by the Portuguese, who in the 1700s are attributed to giving the nut the name we use today: Coconut.
The Oil comes from the dried "meat" of the Coconut fruit, which is also known as the coconut "kernel." Although the name Coconut may suggest it is a nut, the Coconut is botanically identified as a "drupe. To extract the oil, the white "meat" of the Coconut must be dried and ground so that all of the water content is removed. Once the water is removed, the meat can contain up to 70% oil when the expeller is pressed. The Oil liquefies when warm and solidifies when cooled, feel greasy on the skin's surface, and can take longer to absorb.
Benefits of Coconut Oil for Skin Care
Benefits of Coconut Oil for Hair Care
- Soothes dry sun damaged skin
- Protects the skin from free radicals and UV Rays
- Promotes a healthy glow
- Eases away skin irritation
- Nourishes weak and sensitive skin
- Protects hair from sun damage and environmental stressors
- Reduces breakage and split ends by strengthening hair
- Increases natural shine
- Supports a healthy scalp
How to use Coconut Oil:
When formulating your own skincare products, we recommend using Coconut Oil at the following percentages for use in different applications:
- To lock in moisture and increase the skin's vibrancy, apply pure unblended Coconut Oil directly to cleansed, damp skin; good for both face and body.
- Coconut Oil can replace your daily body lotion, leaving your skin feeling more protected, nourished, and resilient.
- For softener and more nourished hair, add between ½ tsp to 1 TBSP to your hair mask or massage directly on your hair, leave it in for at least 30 minutes and then wash out.
Coconut Oil will solidify at cooler temperatures; it's recommended to gently warm it until it becomes liquid.
- For anti-aging creams and lotions (emulsions), use between 10-20%
- For use in hair products, like shampoos, conditions, masks, and creams, use between 10-20%
- For use in body moisturizing creams and lotions, body butter, balms, and salves, use between 10-20%
- For soaps, use between 10-20%
Coconut Oil supports a Healthy Scalp
Because of its nourishing and hydrating properties, Coconut Oil can be a great choice to promote scalp health. Its natural protective characteristics can help the skin of the scalp fortify against infection. It also encourages healthy circulation to the hair follicles, supporting the growth of stronger and shinier hair.
Coconut Oil hydrates and nourishes hair to improve the appearance
Our hair is constantly bombarded by extreme climate changes, numerous hair products, and heated tools like hair dryers, irons, and straighteners. And this damages and weakens our hair causing it to look dull and dry. By brushing Coconut Oil through your hair, you can replenish hydration that will leave your hair looking healthier and shinier.
Coconut Oil offers Skin a Youthful Glow
The array of essential fatty acids in Coconut Oil supports the skin's natural ability to regenerate and re-balance. Coconut Oil can offer a dewy glow and a younger, more vibrant-looking appearance.
Coconut Oil promotes skin resiliency and immunity
Coconut Oil shares many similar properties with Babassu Oil which has been known to protect and fortify our skin against the constant assault of pathogens and environmental stressors our skin battles daily.
Coconut Oil promotes clear and healthy skin
Although Coconut Oil may take a longer time to absorb into our skin and feel greasy, its nutritional and tonifying properties make it one of the best choices for those looking for natural remedies to increase the youthful appearance of the skin. But if your skin is acne prone, we recommend using it sparingly as its heaviness may clog pores.
The Chemistry of the Oil
Here are a few of the Essential Acids that we can find in Coconut oil: