the glo haus

Copaiba Oil Resin

$29.00

  • More About
  • How to use
  • Properties
  • Copaiba Resin Oil

    Botanical Name: Copaifera Officinalis
    Appearance: Liquid with low viscosity
    Color: Clear to pale yellow
    Aroma: Woody

    The Plant

    The Copaiba tree is common in West Africa and Latin America, where there are about 35 different species. In Brazil, it can be found growing in the Southeast, Midwest, and Amazon regions. These trees can live up to 400 years, reaching a height between 25 and 40 meters with a diameter between 0.4 and 4 meters. Their bark is aromatic, and the tree has dense foliage, small flowers, and a pod-like fruit. The black and oval seeds produce a yellowish oil rich in a wide range of lipids.

    The Oil (It's actually a liquid Resin!)

    The resin is extracted directly from the trunk and ranges in color from yellow-gold to brown, depending on the species. This oil like-resin has been used for centuries since the arrival of the Portuguese to Brazil during colonial times. The resin has been a treasured medicinal and today is one of the most essential Amazonian natural products marketed and exported worldwide. 

    In English, the resin is called "copaíba balsam," essential oil is called "copaíba oil."

    The resin extraction is done by drilling into the trunk of the copaíba and tapping it in a similar way maple syrup is tapped. The tap is held for several days, and once it is removed, the hole is pasted up with clay. The resin, which is slightly gooey and slippery, is left to settle and rest from a few weeks up to 3 years. 

    Today this extraction process is done with great care to ensure no harm to the tree. Many years ago, however, before concerns of environmental damage were considered, copaíba trunks were cut with an axe, which, although allowed for the collection of large amounts of the resin, resulted in excessive deforestation of the species. 

    The medicinal and aromatherapeutic properties of Copaiba resin have been widely documented. From its anti-inflammatory, analgesic, and expectorant properties, to its remarkable capacity to support tissue repair, wound healing, and the relief of muscle aches and pains, joint swelling, respiratory discomfort, and anxiety.

    Here are a few of the ways we can use Copaiba Resin to improve our health and well-being:

    Benefits of Copaiba Resin Oil for Skin Care
    • ‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚ÄčSoothing to various skin conditions, including calming allergic reactions, skin inflammation, dryness, wound healing, and improved skin immunity.
    • Improves the appearance and resilience of skin by smoothing and softening scar tissue and soothing away fine lines and wrinkles. Deep repair while supporting our skin's natural ability to regenerate and heal.
    • Good for acne and oily skin.
    • The resin shows antiseptic and antimicrobial potential for a variety of infections.
    Benefits of Copaiba Resin Oil for other health benefits
    • It can support our respiratory system by soothing a sore throat and easing breathing.
    • It's been noted as a powerful anti-inflammatory and pain reliever.
    • It promotes energy flow by supporting circulation and helping the body release excess fluid.
  • How to use¬†Copaiba Resin Oil:¬†
    1. Copaiba OIl should always be blended down into a lipid-rich oil and never used at 100% directly on the skin unless specifically indicated for acute conditions.
    2. For use on the face, we recommend adding 3 drops of Copa√≠ba Resin to ¬Ĺ tsp of carrier oil or base product and gently apply to cleansed face.
    3. For the body, blend 7 drops of Copaíba Resin with 1 TBSP of the carrier oil or cream of your choice and gently massage to relieve muscle aches and pains.
    We recommend using Copaíba Resin in a similar manner to using essential oils; Do not apply directly to the skin, and always dilute the resin into a carrier oil, like Açaí or Pracaxi, to experience the maximum benefits.
    Recommended percentages to use when using Copaíba Resin in making your own skincare products:
    • For Anti-aging creams, use 1-5%
    • For Hair creams, use 1-5%
    • For moisturizing creams, use 1-5%
    • For Cleansers, 1-5%
    Copaiba Resin Oil supports a Healthy Scalp

    Because of its soothing, anti-inflammatory, and protective properties, the resin offers scalp protection against microbes and environmental damage. Especially nourishing for dry, itchy scalps and can promote healthier-looking hair

    Copaiba Resin Oil hydrates and nourishes hair to improve the appearance

    Our hair is constantly bombarded by extreme climate changes, numerous hair products, and heated tools like hair dryers, irons, and straighteners. And this damages and weakness our hair causing it to look dull and dry. By adding a few drops of Copaiba resin to your conditioner, or styling gel, Copaiba Resin can rejuvenate the appearance of the hair.

    Copaiba Resin Oil offers Skin a Youthful Glow

    Due to its unique combination of sesquiterpenes and di-terpenes, Copaiba resin can offer immediate relief for over-reactive skin and support the skin’s natural ability to rejuvenate and repair. It offers a vibrancy resulting in a more youthful appearance and has been known to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and reduces puffiness and discoloration.

    Copaiba Resin Oil promotes skin resiliency and immunity

    Copaiba Resin can fortify us against the constant assault of pathogens our skin battles daily. It’s been known to tonify weakened skin, balance the natural oils in the skin, and promote tissue repair while reducing the appearance of discoloration and fine lines.

    Copaiba Resin Oil Promotes clear and healthy skin

    Copaiba Resin is a strong anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antiseptic and has been known to quickly re-balance, cleanse, brighten and ease away irritation, discomfort, and swelling.

  • The Chemistry of the Oil

    Copaiba resin has a unique molecular profile that includes diterpenic acids responsible for composing 55 to 60 % of the resin. Other components include those that are more volatile, specifically simple hydrocarbons called sesquiterpenes which compose up to 15-45% of the resin.

    These sesquiterpenes are rich in aromatherapeutic compounds like Beta caryophyllene 50 to 60% and humulene 8 to 15%, which are responsible for resin’s powerful anti-inflammatory, antifungal, and pain relieving actions.

    These sesquiterpenes are also responsible for the aroma of copaíba resin and for its potent antiviral, antimicrobial and soothing properties.  

    But it is the unique presentation of the diterpenes in the copaíba resin that are shown to be responsible for most of the resin’s therapeutic properties. Some of these unique diterpenes include copaferific acid and copalic acid. Copalic acid is known as a copaíba marker, as it is a component present in any copaíba oil regardless of soil or tree type.

    Since Copaiba resin is not a lipid oil, it does not contain any essential fatty acids. Its therapeutic components are due to its volatile components, which include sesquiterpenes and diterpenes, as explained above.