Pracaxi Oil is a treasured plant oil from Brazil. It is pressed out of the dried seeds from the The Pracaxi Palm Tree (Pentaclethara macroloba and grew popular in Brazillian folk medicine because of its remarkable effects against debilitating skin infections, burns, wound pain and as an anti-venom against snake and scorpion bites.
The native communities in Brazil have been using Pracaxi Seeds Pods, tree bark and oil for a wide variety of cosmetic and medicinal uses for centuries and the oil is often referred to as a “miracle oil.”
It is a light non-sticky feeling oil that absorbs quickly and leaves the skin feeling deeply nourished and pillowy. It’s great for both the face and the body, and can be used blended with other carrier oils or just on its own.
In addition to its powerful anti-bacterial and antimicrobial properties, Pracaxi Oil has also been used to reduce the appearance of stretch marks, age spots, soften scar tissue and clear away blemishes.
It’s even been shown to be good for the hair, by making the hair feel and look thicker and stronger while protecting the scalp against infections that can often weaken the follicle.
The Pracaxi Palm Tree thrives in tropical, very humid climates of the rainforests found in Nicaragua, Amazonia, Guyanas and a few of the West Indies islands. In Brazil, it is found growing at sea level, up to 600 meters, alongside riverbanks, swampy grounds and floodplain areas.
The tree, which can grow to a height of 14m, has large feather shaped leaves and can produce hundreds of flowers. However, the flowers don’t mature into many fruits. The fruit that are produced look like a bean pod, and have between 3 -8 seeds. Botanists who have studied the unique anatomical features of the tree, find some of its physical characteristics both unusual and even mysterious.
The fallen seed pods are usually collected from the rivers, beaches and streamlets, then they are dried in the sun and subsequently stored before processing. Collection is the preferred method of gathering the seed pods, in order to maintain the unique ecosystem of the forest - The Pracaxi tree is needed to maintain the health and balance of the rainforest.
Once dried the pods are boiled and mashed and macerted by hand, which releases the oil. About 35 seed pods are needed to obtain one kilo of seeds.
What Pracaxi Oil Works
Pracaxi oil contains the highest known concentration of Behenic acid (19%), which is a fatty acid that creates a protective barrier against pollution and environmental risks to the skin and hair.
It is also very rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, mainly oleic (omega 9) and linoleic (omega 6), which promote skin resilience and elasticity.
The unique presence of Lignoceric acid promotes deep hydration and makes it especially beneficial for those who have curly, dry or very thick hair and excessively dry hair and scalp.
Here are a few of the Essential Fatty Acids that we can find in Organic Pracaxi Oil, and how they benefit the skin:
Behenic Acid (18-21%) is believed to be:
- Supports skin resilience
- Protective and fortifying
- Maintains skin balance
- Tonifies weakened and depleted skin
- Light feeling
- Improves appearance by adding glow and vibrancy and evening out skin discoloration.
Lignoceric acid (13-16%) is believed to be:
- Offers deep hydration
- Protective and fortifying to weak and dry skin
- Offers vibrancy and glow
- Nourishes and supports skin ability to re-balance
- Reduces appearance of blemishes, irritations and inflammation.
Linoleic Acid (1.8-3%) is believed to:
- Improve the appearance of the hair and promote its health
- Support wound healing
- Ease away swelling and inflammation
- Help blemishes disappear and reduce recurrences on acne prone skin.
- Encourages the skin to attract moisture
- Soothes and softens the skin
Oleic Acids (40-50%) is believed to:
- Keeps the skin soft, supple and glowing
- Supports healthy hair
- Promotes a youthful glow
- Fortifies our wellness
- Eases muscle and joint stiffness
Palmitic Acid (1.5-3%) is believed to:
- Soften the skin and make it feel less dry
- Offer a light feel to skin and hair
5 Ways to Use Pracaxi Oil
Because of its soothing and protective properties for the skin it offers the scalp protection against infection, and environmental damage. Especially nourishing for dry itchy scalps and weak dull hair.
Our hair is constantly bombarded by extreme climate changes, numerous hair products and heated tools like hair dryers, irons and straighteners. And this damages and weakens our hair causing it to look dull and dry. By brushing Pracaxi Oil through dry brittle hair you can replenish hydration that will leave your hair looking healthier and shinier. It’s especially nourishing for curly frizzy hair that needs taming and smoothing.
The array of unique essential fatty acids present in Pracaxi Oil are known to support the skin’s natural ability to regenerate and heal and protect against environmental stressors. A powerful antioxidant, iIt offers a vibrant glow and a more youthful appearance and has been known to reduce the appearance of scar tissue and stretch marks.
Pracaxi Oil has so many properties that can help us ward off infection, and fortify us against the constant assault of pathogens our skin battles daily. It’s been known to balance out skin discoloration, and tonify and strengthen the skin when it is excessively dry and damaged.
Light feeling and quick absorbing, Pracaxi has been known to quickly re-balance, brighten and even out the tone and appearance of the skin.
Let us know how you are using Pracaxi Oil! We love using it in face and body oils to heal damaged skin and help protect our skin against environmental stressors. And you can mix with any other moisturizer you like.